NATO ADVANCED RESEARCH WORKSHOP ON
"UNDERWATER GROUND FAILURES ON TSUNAMI GENERATION, MODELING, RISK AND MITIGATION"
May, 23-25, 2001, Grand Hotel Tarabya,
Istanbul, Turkey
(Field Trip on May 26, 2001)

NATO ARW NO: EST 977541


NATO ARW NO: EST 977541
TITLE: Underwater Ground Failures on Tsunami Generation, Modeling, Risk and Mitigation
Grand Hotel Tarabya ISTANBUL, May 23-26, 2001

NOTE :There will be overhead projector, slide projector for presentations. A PC computer will be ready to be connected to LCD projector. Laptop connection will also be available. CD copies of powerpoint presentation files make convenience and save time.
PROGRAMME AND TIMETABLE (Updated on May 17, 2001)
May, 22, 2001-Tuesday
18:30-19:30 Registration, Meeting of the Organising Committee
19:30-21:00 Welcome Reception

May 23, 2001, Wednesday 08:00-08:45 Registration

Plenary Session, Chair: Efim Pelinovsky
08:45-09:05 Opening Remarks
Ahmet C Yalciner Short Introduction (NATO Science Programme, Workshop Goals, ARW Information)
Prof. Dr. Tugrul Tankut Vice President of TUBITAK
Ertugrul Akalin, Mayor of Degirmendere "What happened at Degirmendere within a minute?"
09:05-09:20 Nobuo Shuto
Tsunamis - Science, Disasters and Mitigation-
09:20-09:35
09:35-09:45 Costas Synolakis
Post Tsunami Surveys, Modeling And Achievements
09:45-09:55 Stefano Tinti
European Motivation, Collaboration And Contribution To Tsunami Investigations
09:55-10:10 Harry Yeh
The Progress Of The US National Science Foundation Nees Tsunami Facility
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 1: Chair Person: Nobuo Shuto
10:30-10.45 Aykut Barka, William Lettis, Erhan Altunel
Coastal Deformation Occurred During The August 17, 1999 Izmit Earthquake
10:45-11:00 George Plafker, H.G. Greene, N. Maher, C. Synolakis, J. Borrero, and A. Yalciner
The Destructive 1994 Submarine Landslide and Tsunami at Skagway Alaska: An Example Of; a Near Shore Submarine Failure
11:00-11:15 Alexander B. Rabinovich, Isaac V. Fine,and Evgueni A. Kulikov
On Tsunami Generation by Submarine and Subaerial Landslides
11:15-11:30 David R Tappin
Marine Surveys and Their Importance In The Assessment Of Tsunami Threat From Seabed Slope Failure And In The Development Of Strategies Of Mitigation
11:30-11:45 Masafumi Matsuyama, Harry Yeh
Simulations Of The 1998 Png Tsunamis:Submarine-Landslide vs. Tectonics Origin
11:45-12:00 Emile A. Okal, Costas E. Synolakiss
Identification Of The Source Of The 1998 Png Tsunami As A Slump
12:00-12:10 Mahmut Parlaktuna
Natural Gas Hydrates - Cause Of Underwater Landslides?
12:10-12:30 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

12:30-13:45 LUNCH

SESSION 2: Chair Person: Emile Okal
13:45-14:00 Tatsuo Ohmachi
Tsunami Simulation Taking Into Account Seismically Induced Dynamic Seabed Displacement And Acoustic Effects Of Water
14:00-14:15 Mihailo D. Trifunac, and Maria I. Todorovska
Differences Between Tsunami Source Parameters For Submarine Slides And For Earthquakes
14:15-14:20 M. A. Nosov, S. N. Skachko, B.W. Levin
Non-Linear Phenomena In Tsunami Source
14:20-14:30 M.A. Nosov, S.V. Kolesov
Particular Features Of Tsunami Generation In Compressible Ocean Of Variable Depth
14:30-14:40 Ahmet C Yalciner, Ilknur Ozbay, Fumihiko Imamura
A Comparison Of Tsunami Set-Up With Relation To The Dimensions Of Underwater Landslide
14:40-14:50 Alexander V. Teterev
Origin And Propagation Of Waves And Tsunamis Due To Various Surface And Underwater Perturbations
14:50-15:00 Glinskaya Nadezda V.
Using Of Waveguide Properties Of Environment At A Searching Of The Seismic Active Faults Upon Water Areas
15:00-15:10 Kaminsky Valery D. Burtsev Yu. A., Palamarchuk V. K., Piculev E. G.
Natural Electromagnetic Field Sensor Installed In Coastal Observatories In Connection With Forecast Of Catastrophic Phenomena In Offshore Areas
15:10-15:40 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

15:40-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 3: Chair Person: Aykut Barka
16:00-16:15 Levin, B.W. and Chirkov, Y.B.
Is The Schedule For The Local Tsunamis And Earthquakes?
16:15-16:30 Peder A. Tyvand, Touvia Miloh and Kjetil B.
Haugen Some Asymptotic Results For Impulsive Tsunami Generation
16:30-16:40 Igor Selezov
Tsunami Wave Excitation By A Local Floor Disturbance
16:40-16:50 Palamarchuk Vasily K. Gramberg Igor S.
The Model Of Focus Of The Earthquake On Aquatories As A Base Of Short-Term Forecast Of Earthquakes And Connected With Them Destructive Waves Tsunami
16:50-17:00 Boyko Ranguelov
Tsunami Generated By Icefalls In The Livingston Island (Antarctic South Shetlands)
17:00-17:30 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

17:30-18:30 Formation of Working Groups

Working Group 1: Tsunamigenic Ground Failure Mechanisms, Measurement, Instrumentation, and New Techniques
Working Group 2: Tsunami Modelling (Generation, Propagation, Inundation, Mapping, and Tsunami Traces)
Working Group 3: Instrumentation, Warning Systems, Preparedness, Risk, and Mitigation

May, 24, 2001 Thursday

SESSION 4: Chair Person: Boris Levin
09:00-09:15 Patrick Lynett and Philip L.-F. Liu
Submarine Landslide Generated Waves And Runup
09:15-09:30 Tad S. Murty
Mathematical Modelling Of Tsunamis In Canada
09:30-09:45 Sassorova, E.V.; Levin, B.W.
Spatial And Temporal Periodicity In The Pacific Tsunami Occurrence
09:45-10:00 Marc Francius, Efim Pelinovsky, Igor Riabov, and Christian Kharif
Synthetic Tsunami Simulations For The French Coasts
10:00-10:10 David R Tappin, Naci Gorur
Tsunami Threat In The Sea Of Marmara-Gulf Of Izmit: The Requirement For Marine Studies
10:10-10:20 Ahmet C Yalciner, Bedri Alpar, Ilknur Ozbay, Yildiz Altinok, Fumihiko Imamura
Tsunami Generation And Coastal Amplification In The Sea Of Marmara
10:20-10:30 Emre N. Otay, C. Melek Kazezyilmaz-Alhan
Earthquake Generated Water Waves On Uniformly Sloping Coasts

10:30-10:50 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

10:50-11:10 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 5: Chair Person: Harry Yeh
11:10-11:20 Leonid B. Chubarov, Zinaida I. Fedotova
An Effective High Accuracy Method For Tsunami Runup Numerical Modeling
11:20-11:30 Tatiana Talipova and Oxana Poloukhina
The Generalized Korteweg - De Vries Model Of Surface And Internal Tsunami Waves
11:30-11:40 Stefano Camerani, Anton Luigi Merlani, Ettore Salusti
Non-Linear Waves Of Temperature And Pressure In Fluid-Saturated Porous Rocks
11:40-11:50 A.Stromkov, I.Didenkulov, Ya.Karlik, A.Kazarova, L.Lyubavin
Possibility Of Acoustic Detection Of Tsunami
11:50-12:00 Palamarchuk Vasily K.
Some Features Of The Seismo-Acoustic-Magnetic Active Ocean Within The Linearly Extended Active Fault And Its Trace In Overlying Water And Atmospheric Layers In Terms Of The Search For Active Faults
12:00-12:20 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

12:20-13:45 LUNCH

SESSION 6:Chair Person: Stefano Tinti
13:45-14:00 Costas E. Synolakis, Jose Borrero and Ahmet Yalciner
Developing Inundation Maps For The State Of California
14:00-14:15 Maria I. Todorovska, Abdul Hayir and Mihailo D. Trifunac
Near-Field Amplitudes Of Tsunami From Submarine Slumps And Slides
14:15-14:30 Elena Suleimani, Roger Hansen, Zygmunt Kowalik
Tsunami Inundation Mapping For Alaska Communities
14:30-14:45 G.A. Papadopoulos
Quantification Of Tsunamis: A Review
14:45-15:00 Efim Pelinovsky and Tatiana Talipova
Does The Link Between Freak And Tsunami Waves Exist?
15:00-15:15 Stanislaw R. Massel, Efim N. Pelinovsky
Run-Up Of Dispersive And Breaking Waves On Beaches
15:10-15:40 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

15:40-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 7: Chair Person: Veicheslav Gusiakov
16:00-16:15 S. Monserrat, M. Marcos R. Medina, C. Vidal
Influence Of The Atmospheric Wave Velocity In The Coastal Amplification Of Meteotsunamis
16:15-16:30 Victor M. Kaistrenko, Tatiana K.Pinegina, Mark A.Klyachko
Evaluation Of Tsunami Hazard For The Southern Kamchatka Coast Using Historical And Paleotsunami Data
16:30-16:40 A. Ganas, E. Nikolaou, Th. Dermentzopoulos, G.A.Papadopoulos
A Gis For Tsunami Risk Mapping And Management.
16:40-16:50 M. Klyachko , V. Kaistrenko , I. Nudner and E. Pelinovsky
New Conception For Tsunami Safety Problem
16:50-17:00 Zhivago Vasily N., Palamarchuk Vasily K.
The Land Mobile Complex Geophysical Installation For Seismological Monitoring On Aquatories And Coastal Zones
17:00-17:15 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

May, 25, 2001 Friday

SESSION 8: Chair Person: Philip Liu
08:50-09:00 N. N. Ambraseys
Seismic Sea-Waves In The Marmara Sea Region During The Last 20 Centuries
09:00-09:15 V.K. Gusiakov
Identification Of Slide-Generated Tsunamis In The Historical Catalogs
09:15:09:30 Tinti S., Maramai A., Graziani L.
Updating And Revision Of The European Tsunami Catalogue
09:30-09-40 Yildiz Altinok, Bedri Alpar, Cenk Yaltirak
Tsunami Of Sarköy-Mürefte 1912 Earthquake, Turkey
09:40-09:50 Boyko Ranguelov
Tsunami Deposits Discovered On The Bulgarian Black Sea Coast
09:50-10:00 Minoura Koji, Imamura Fumihiko, and Sugawara Daisuke
Tsunami Hazards Associated With The 869 (Ban Earthquake)
10:00-10:10 Koji Minoura, F. Imamura, U. Kuran, T. Nakamura, G.A. Papadopoulos, T. Takahashi, A.C. Yalciner
Tsunami Hazards Associated With Explosion-Collapse Processes Of A Dome Complex On Minoan Thera
10:10-10:30 DISCUSSION AND REMARKS

10:30-10:45 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 9: Chair Person: Gerassimos Papadopoulos
11:45-11:00 F.I. Gonzalez, V.V. Titov, H.O. Mofjeld and J.C. Newman
Project Sift (Short-Term Inundation Forecasting For Tsunamis)
11:00-11:25 Vasily Titov and Frank Gonzalez
Modeling Solutions For Short-Term Inundation Forecasting For Tsunamis
11:15-11:30 Aysen Ergin, Can Elmar Balas, Allan Thomas Williams
Reliability Based Risk Assessment Of Rubble Mound Breakwaters Under Tsunami Attack
11:30-11:45 Martin L. Eskijian
Engineering Standards For Marine Oil Terminals And Natural Hazard Threats
11:45-12:00 Ricardo A. Alvarez, Allan T. Williams
Vulnerability Assessment As A Tool For Hazard Mitigation
12:00-12:15 Richard J. McCarthy
A Tsunami Mitigation Program Within The California Earthquake Loss Reduction Plan
12:15-12:30 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS

12:30-13:45 LUNCH

13:45-15:15 Working Group Meetings (Meeting of Organising Committee and other issues)

15:15-15:30 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 10. Final Plenary Session and Closure,
15:30-17:30 Chairs: Costas E. Synolakis, Co-directors and Co-organizers
15:30-16:15 Presentations of Working Groups (15 minutes each)
16:15-17:00 DISCUSSIONS AND REMARKS
17:00-17:30 CLOSURE

19:30 - Gala Dinner & Social Program

May, 26, 2001 Saturday (9:00 am 6:00 pm)

P.S: Field Trip to August, 17, 1999, Earthquake and Tsunami Area in Izmit Bay. The trip starts from European side of Istanbul, follow the route along Bosphorus bridge to Asia and reach the earthquake area along the freeway. During the trip the north and south coasts of Izmit bay and earthquake area will be visited. A long stop for investigation and discussion will be in Degirmendere, a coastal town which has significantly been damaged and a coastal park with 150 years old plane trees, a pier, a hotel, cafes and shops, slided into the sea at Degirmendere during the earthquake within a minute. The Mayor and the technical personnel of Degirmendere Municipality are appreciated to give detailed information on site about the earhquake, damages and following great engineering and management efforts for the reconstruction of the infrasutructure and for reestablishing the coastal environment.

home